Conferences

 

CESS 15TH ANNIVERSARY CONFERENCE

It’s been 15 years since the birth of CESS and to celebrate we held a two-day alumni conference. The event was a great success with over 30 previous CESS graduates attending and presenting papers.

Below is the event program and some pictures:

Saturday, October 7th – Jurow Lecture Hall

8:30-9:00am – Registration and Breakfast (Silverstein Lounge)

9:00 – 9:20 AM | 1st Paper
“The Distributional Preferences of Voters in the 2016 Presidential Election” – Shachar Kariv
9:20 – 9:40 AM | 2nd Paper
“Endogenous Leverage and Default in the Laboratory” – Marco Cipriani (with A. Fostel and D. Houser)
9:40 – 10:00 AM | 3rd Paper
“The Economic Cost of Communist Indoctrination: Experimental Evidence with North Korean Refugees.” – Syngjoo Choi
10:00 – 10:20 AM |4th Paper
“Rationally Inattentive Behavior: Characterizing and Generalizing Shannon Entropy” – Mark Dean (with Andrew Caplin and John Leahy)

10:20 – 10:40 AM | Break (Silverstein Lounge)

10:40 – 11:00 AM | 5th Paper
“Preferences for Power” – Chloe Tergiman (with Elena Pikulina)
11:00 – 11:20 AM | 6th Paper
“The Welfare Consequences of Non-Pecuniary Incentives” – François Gerard and Anja Sautmann
11:20 – 11:40 AM | 7th Paper
“Proper Scoring Rules: Making Theorists Happy at the Expense of Your Data” – Alistair Wilson
11:40 – 12:00 PM | 8th Paper
“Information Hoarding in Private Learning and Social Learning Settings” – Sen Geng (with Bogachan Celen and Huihui Li

 12:00 – 1:30 PM | Lunch (Silverstein Lounge)

1:30 – 1:50 PM | 9th Paper
“Collaborative versus Independent Fundraising” – Begum Guney (with Catherine Eckel and Neslihan Uler)
1:50 – 2:10 PM | 10th Paper
“Contingent Reasoning: The Special Role of Uncertainty” – Emanuel Vespa (with Alejandro Martinez-Marquina and Muriel Niederle)
2:10 – 2:30 PM | 11th Paper
“Building Trust: The Costs and Benefits of Gradualism” – Melis Kartal

2:30 – 3:00 PM | Break (Silvertein Lounge)

3:00 – 3:20 PM | 12th Paper
“A Simple Experimental Test of the Coase Conjecture: Fairness in Dynamic Bargaining” – Andrew Kloosterman (with Jack Fanning)
3:20 – 3:40 PM | 13th Paper
“Choices Over Biased Information Structures: Reinforcement, Confirmation and Contradiction Seeking Behavior in the Laboratory” – Sevgi Yuksel (with Gary Charness and Ryan Oprea)

Sunday, October 8th – Jurow Lecture Hall

8:30-9:00am –Breakfast (Silverstein Lounge)
9:00 – 9:20 AM | 1st Paper
“The Effect of Categorical Perceptions on Investment Decisions: An Experimental Study” – Amnon Maltz
9:20 – 9:40 AM | 2nd Paper
“Performance Beliefs and Allocation of Teamwork: An Experiment” – Alex Coutts (with Leonie Gerhard and Zahra Murad)
9:40 – 10:00 AM | 3rd Paper
”Understanding the Motivational Power of Pride: an Experimental Study” – Séverine Toussaert

10:00 – 10:30 AM | Break (Silverstein Lounge)

10:30 – 10:50 AM | 4th Paper
“An Experimental Study on Sequential School Choice Mechanisms” – Tingting Ding and Erkut Ozbay
10:50 – 11:10 AM | 5th Paper
“The More You Know: Social Knowledge and the Democratic Ideal” – Kai Ou and Scott A. Tyson
11:10 – 11:30 AM | 6th Paper
“Search Frictions and Obfuscation in Loan Intermediation” – Tobias Salz
11:30 – 11:50 AM | 7th Paper
“Complex Disclosure” – Daniel Martin (with Ginger Jin and Michael Luca).

11:50 – 1:00 PM | Lunch (Silverstein Lounge)